The Boston Theological Institute
ANTS  |   BCSTM  |   BCTD  |   BUST  |   EDS  |   GCTS  |   HDS  |   HCRS  |   HCGOST  |   SJS

Religion and Conflict Transformation

The Purpose: School of Theology/Divinity and Seminary trained persons in all ministry settings should be prepared to respond to the realities of destructive conflict with peacemaking skills. Such may occur in our own lives, in inter-personal relationships as well as in different ministerial and social settings. Such work often requires the conversion of attitudes about conflict, and the development of skills and practices that transform conflict into opportunities for learning, growth, healing, new relationships and stronger communities.

The Nature of the Certificate: This certificate in Religion and Conflict Transformation is awarded by the Boston Theological Institute in recognition of courses taken in Religion and Conflict Transformation, and related areas, at the schools of the Institute. The award is determined by a committee composed of faculty who represent the BTI schools. There are two ways to earn a certificate: 1) Supplement an existing program for degree candidates in the BTI schools. 2) Register for continuing education programs in the BTI schools. Registrants may be social workers and lawyers, teachers and missionaries, pastors or priests on sabbatical leave, military and prison chaplains or religious caregivers in other areas, or others desiring Continuing Education Units through the schools.

How to Do It: Persons seeking this certificate are required to seek out a faculty advisor from within his or her school who will cooperate with RCT on the student's behalf. This advisor, or mentor, is normally but not necessarily a faculty member working with the program. Call the BTI if in doubt about who this person might be.

How to Apply: Requests for this certificate may be made by any person in a bona fide program in the schools (e.g., either matriculated students or persons in continuing education in the BTI schools as defined in the course catalogue). 1) Such requests are best made by the end of the fall term of the year in which the student expects to graduate from his or her respective BTI institution. 2) Persons seeking this certificate are advised to contact the faculty representatives (or the BTI office) as soon as they are able in their program of study.

Deadlines: Applicant should be in consultation with his/her advisor and work normally completed for a December graduation by November 1st. For a May/June graduation, work must normally be completed by April 1st.

Applications and Brochures: are available from the registrar's offices of the individual BTI schools or through a school's faculty representative to the faculty task force. You can also download a .pdf application and brochure from this page.


 


Graduates of the BTI CERTIFICATE IN RELIGION & CONFLICT TRANSFORMATION 

 


________________________________________
2007 
Erin V. Albright (BUSTh) 
Maggie Keelan (BUSTh) 
Chaun Hang Shan (BUSTh) 
Charlene Marie-Laura Vincent (EDS) 
Michelle Jean Wilkie (BUSTh) 
________________________________________
2008 
Laura Jane Bender (BUSTh) 
Judy Kokel Brandon 
Ruth Padilla DeBorst (BUSTh)  
Shin-Kyu James Lee (HDS)  
Bruce A. Lyon (HDS) 
Si Jin Oh (HDS) 
Rod Edward Stanley (BUSTh)
Bradley Sean Stevenson (BUSTh) 
Terry Christopher (GCTS) 
Amber Pettit (BUSTh) 
Anna K. Rudberg 
________________________________________
2009 
Ngozi T. Robinson (ANTS) 
Kevin Littleton Willberger (ANTS) 
Brian Joseph Christopher (BC STM) 
Eliécer Sandoval (BC STM) 
Mary Briant (BUSTh) 
Kate Cress (BUSTh) 
Cheryl Harris (BUSTh) 
Pamela Jolly (BUSTh) 
Daniel Karanja (BUSTh) 
Shandi Mawokomatanda (BUSTh) 
Joshua Narrowe (BUSTh) 
Lauren S. Nofsinger (BUSTh) 
Holly Benzenhafer Redford (BUSTh) 
Christopher Byrnes (HDS) 
________________________________________
2010 
Lou Ann Stropoli (GCTS) 
Kieran Patrick Furner Conroy (HDS) 
Caleb Scott Acton (BUSTh) 
Deborah Ann Chi (BUSTh) 
Bokali K. Chishi (BUSTh) 
Joshua Wayne Daneshforooz (HDS) 
Rachelle D. Sam (HDS) 
Christina Mae Geuther (BUSTh) 
Brian Hall (BUSTh) 
Virginia Lee Hanna (BUSTh) 
Ryan Harrison (BUSTh) 
Moonkyum Kim (BUSTh) 
Benjamin Robert Lynch (BUSTh) 
Justin Makaruse (BUSTh) 
Robert L. Nofsinger (BUSTh) 
Brent Cantrell Parrish (BUSTh) 
John Carl Prust (BC STM) 
________________________________________
2011 
Debbie Brubaker (BUSTh) 
Seth Carrier (ANTS) 
Stephanie Edwards (BUSTh) 
Brian Hall (BUSTh) 
Amanda Orr Harmeling (BUSTh) 
Karen Hernandez (BUSTh) 
Emily S. Kahm (BC STM) 
Vincent Machozi Karunzu (BUSTh) 
Sangduk Kim (BUSTh) 
Antoine Paumard, SJ (BC STM) 
Tonia Petty (ANTS) 
Sara Staley (BUSTh) 
Leah M Tangney (BC STM) 
Annah Undenge (BUSTh) 
Lancelot Watson (BUSTh) 
Seth Wispelwey (BC STM) 
________________________________________
2012 
Michael Douglas Brown (BUSTh) 
Mary Frances Comer (EDS) 
Kasey Marie Cox (BUSTh) 
Casey Conway (BUSTh) 
Brian Gruhn (ANTS) 
Elke D’Haeyer (BC STM) 
Kelly Hill (BUSTh) 
Li-Chiou Li (BUSTh) 
Bernardo André Luís (BUSTh) 
Mwape Barbara Musonda (EDS) 
Valentine Kalende Nankanja (EDS) 
Thomas Shireman (BUSTh) 
Elizabeth Ann Slate (BUSTh) 
Charles Allen Wynder, Jr. (EDS) 
Maria Cristina Vlassidis (HDS) 
Noelle D Dattilo (???) 
________________________________________
2013 
Estelle Archibold (BUSTh) 
Alison Bovell (BUSTh) 
Mary A. Bozzuto (ANTS) 
Timothy J. Carey (BC TD) 
Maya Dietz (BUSTh) 
Matthew Gordon Dimick (BUSTh)  
Janjay Innis (BUSTh) 
Emily Paige Jendzejec (HDS) 
Elizabeth Marie LeLievre (GCTS) 
Matthew Schmidt (BUSTh) 
Ross Steinborn (HDS) 
Kevin Varkey (BUSTh) 
Irene Elizabeth Willis (BUSTh) 
Marvin Lance Wiser (ANTS) 
2014
Ashley Anderson (BUSTh) 
Nicholas Anton BCSTM) 
Samantha Joy Ball (BUSTh)
Pierre R. Berastaín (BUSTh) 
Christopher Broadwell (BUSTh) 
Emilie Willie Boadwell (BUSTh)
Megan Colleen Duffy (BUSTh) 
Henry Nathaniel Gibson (BUSTh) 
Fatma Zehra Guldas (BUSTh) 
Robert Henry Hyde (BUSTh) 
Yulia Kazakova (BUSTh) 
Benjamin Kim (BUSTh) 
Yein Kim (EDS) 
Joseph Kyser (BUSTh) 
Jeffrey Pau Do Lian (ANTS) 
John Logan (BUSTh) 
Erin McKinney (BUSTh) 
Melissa Pace (ANTS) 
Lindsey Queener (BUSTh) 
Danielle Elizabeth Tumminio (BUSTh) 

2013 
Estelle Archibold (BUSTh) 
Alison Bovell (BUSTh) 
Mary A. Bozzuto (ANTS) 
Timothy J. Carey (BC TD) 
Maya Dietz (BUSTh) 
Matthew Gordon Dimick (BUSTh)  
Janjay Innis (BUSTh) 
Emily Paige Jendzejec (HDS) 
Elizabeth Marie LeLievre (GCTS) 
Matthew Schmidt (BUSTh) 
Ross Steinborn (HDS) 
Kevin Varkey (BUSTh) 
Irene Elizabeth Willis (BUSTh) 
Marvin Lance Wiser (ANTS)

2012 
Michael Douglas Brown (BUSTh) 
Mary Frances Comer (EDS) 
Kasey Marie Cox (BUSTh) 
Casey Conway (BUSTh) 
Brian Gruhn (ANTS) 
Noelle D Dattilo (ANTS) 
Elke D’Haeyer (BC STM) 
Kelly Hill (BUSTh) 
Li-Chiou Li (BUSTh) 
Bernardo André Luís (BUSTh) 
Mwape Barbara Musonda (EDS) 
Valentine Kalende Nankanja (EDS) 
Thomas Shireman (BUSTh) 
Elizabeth Ann Slate (BUSTh) 
Charles Allen Wynder, Jr. (EDS) 
Maria Cristina Vlassidis (HDS) 

2011 
Debbie Brubaker (BUSTh) 
Seth Carrier (ANTS) 
Stephanie Edwards (BUSTh) 
Brian Hall (BUSTh) 
Amanda Orr Harmeling (BUSTh) 
Karen Hernandez (BUSTh) 
Emily S. Kahm (BC STM) 
Vincent Machozi Karunzu (BUSTh) 
Sangduk Kim (BUSTh) 
Antoine Paumard, SJ (BC STM) 
Tonia Petty (ANTS) 
Sara Staley (BUSTh) 
Leah M Tangney (BC STM) 
Annah Undenge (BUSTh) 
Lancelot Watson (BUSTh) 
Seth Wispelwey (BC STM) 

2010 
Lou Ann Stropoli (GCTS) 
Kieran Patrick Furner Conroy (HDS) 
Caleb Scott Acton (BUSTh) 
Deborah Ann Chi (BUSTh) 
Bokali K. Chishi (BUSTh) 
Joshua Wayne Daneshforooz (HDS) 
Rachelle D. Sam (HDS) 
Christina Mae Geuther (BUSTh) 
Brian Hall (BUSTh) 
Virginia Lee Hanna (BUSTh) 
Ryan Harrison (BUSTh) 
Moonkyum Kim (BUSTh) 
Benjamin Robert Lynch (BUSTh) 
Justin Makaruse (BUSTh) 
Robert L. Nofsinger (BUSTh) 
Brent Cantrell Parrish (BUSTh) 
John Carl Prust (BC STM) 

2009 
Ngozi T. Robinson (ANTS) 
Kevin Littleton Willberger (ANTS) 
Brian Joseph Christopher (BC STM) 
Eliécer Sandoval (BC STM) 
Mary Briant (BUSTh) 
Kate Cress (BUSTh) 
Cheryl Harris (BUSTh) 
Pamela Jolly (BUSTh) 
Daniel Karanja (BUSTh) 
Shandi Mawokomatanda (BUSTh) 
Joshua Narrowe (BUSTh) 
Lauren S. Nofsinger (BUSTh) 
Holly Benzenhafer Redford (BUSTh) 
Christopher Byrnes (HDS)

2008 
Laura Jane Bender (BUSTh) 
Judy Kokel Brandon 
Ruth Padilla DeBorst (BUSTh)  
Shin-Kyu James Lee (HDS)  
Bruce A. Lyon (HDS) 
Si Jin Oh (HDS) 
Rod Edward Stanley (BUSTh)
Bradley Sean Stevenson (BUSTh) 
Terry Christopher (GCTS) 
Amber Pettit (BUSTh) 
Anna K. Rudberg 

2007 
Erin V. Albright (BUSTh) 
Maggie Keelan (BUSTh) 
Chaun Hang Shan (BUSTh) 
Charlene Marie-Laura Vincent (EDS) 
Michelle Jean Wilkie (BUSTh)  

© 2008-2014 The Boston Theological Institute - 157 Herrick Rd. Newton Centre, MA 02459 - (617) 527-4880 | directions |